Mobile version The Center for Houston's Future: My Degree Counts ::
The Center for Houston's Future
Donate
Bookmark and Share
My Degree Counts




My Degree Counts is a region wide initiative led by the Center for Houston’s Future and endorsed by Mayor Annise Parker, chancellors of nine regional community colleges, local university presidents, nonprofit directors, and business leaders.

The goal is to raise college graduation rates in the Greater Houston region by at least 1% by summer of 2013.
Your Degree Counts!! Go for it!!  

We publicly launched this campaign at a press conference on April 2, 2012 together with Mayor Parker, our spokespersons, Houston Texan Fullback James Casey and local rapper, Baby Jay, and our partners from various universities, community colleges, ISDs and nonprofits. For James Casey's and Baby Jay's bios, see link column on the right. Watch Baby Jay and James in action.  Check out our press conference photos! Watch some of the news coverage.


Listen to or download our Radio PSAs:

Baby Jay PSA I      My Degree Counts English PSA
Baby Jay PSA II     My Degree Counts Spanish PSA



Act Now - Local colleges and universities are ready to take your call!


What is YOUR obstacle to starting or going back to college?

  • MONEY? There’s help out there – government and private loans, grants, scholarships. Federal Student Aid | Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation | Scholarships, etc. | CHCI Education Resources



  • FAMILY/KIDS? They should be what drives you, not holds you back! They’ll thank you and be proud of you. Do it for them and for yourself! Better Educated Parents' Advantage | HCC Childcare | Lone Star College Sytem Childcare | YMCA



  • MATH? Yeah, Math can be hard, but there’s help – Math Labs at colleges, tutoring, online help. Khan Academy | Virtual Math Lab | Math Videos



  • FEAR? AGE? A DISABILITY? You can do it. There are many like you who are already doing it! Scroll down to see testimonials of others like you who are finding that it's possible.



  • LACK OF TIME? Finding the time to go back to school is one of the greatest challenges for working adults, but the effort to get your degree will be worth it!!!
    Time Management Skills | Mind Tools



  • LEGAL STATUS? If you live in Texas, you may still be eligible for in-state college tuition.
    Guia para la TASFA/TASFA Guide | Student Voice- Dream Big | MALDEF Scholarship Resources| Recursos Educativos | Es el Momento - Educate | CHCI National Scholarship Directory for Latino Students



  • ARE YOU A VETERAN OR RELATED TO ONE? You may receive an education benefit of up to 150 hours of tuition and fee exemptions at state supported colleges or universities.
    Hazlewood Act Exemption | Post-9/11 GI Bill | Montgomery G.I Bill


    See how others like you are making it in college...


    Did you know?

    According to a report by the Georgetown University Center on Education and the Workforce, the share of postsecondary jobs (needing an Associate, Bachelor's degree or higher) will increase from 59% to 63% over the next decade. Don’t get left behind!!


  • You are less likely to be unemployed if you have a degree. While just 4.3% of Americans with four-year degrees are unemployed, 15% of those without a high school diploma currently do not have a job. (Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, July 2011)


  • The likelihood that children go to college increases if at least one parent has gone to college. (Source: National Center for Education Statistics, 2001)

  • You will make about 84% more over your lifetime with a Bachelor's degree than with only a high school degree (2007-2009 American Community Survey.) Employers increasingly use diplomas and degrees as a way to screen applicants. And once you’ve landed the job you want, your salary will reflect your credentials.



    See how others like you are making it in college...

       

       


       

       


       



    Your Degree Counts!! Enroll in Dual Credit classes in high school, get that Associate, Bachelor’s or go for that Master’s degree, and you’ll be changing your future forever!

       



    Better late than never!!! Act today!

    These local colleges and universities are ready to help you!

    Alvin Community College - or call 281-756-3527.
    Brazosport College (Lake Jackson) - or call 979-230-3020
    College of the Mainland (Texas City)- or call 409-933-8663.
    DeVry University - call 713-973-3010.
    Galveston College - call 409-944-1221.
    Houston Baptist University, or call 281-649-3299.
    Houston Community College, or call 713-718-8883.
    Lee College (Baytown) - call 281-425-6396.
    Lone Star College System, or call 281-362-7827.
    Prairie View A&M University - or call 936-261-1056
    Rice University
    San Jacinto College or call 281-998-6150.
    Texas Southern University Texas Woman's University or call 940-898-3405
    University of Houston, or call 832-842-9041.
    University of Houston-Downtown or call 713-221-8522.
    University of Houston - Clear Lake or call 281-283-2637.
    University of Houston - Victoria - call 361-570-4310.
    University of St. Thomas - or call 713-525-3500.
    Wharton County Junior College or - call 979-532-6303.

    OR

    Apply to several colleges and universities through one form.

    ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS:
    Finish @ UT
    Texas Woman's University
    University of Houston Downtown





    Special thanks to Houston Public Media, Lone Star College - North Harris, San Jacinto College, and University of Houston Downtown, for their assistance in the shooting and production of our student interviews.

  • Related Research
    Downloads
    Baby Jay Bio
    Baby Jay PSA I
    Baby Jay PSA II
    James Casey Bio
    My Degree Counts English Radio PSA
    My Degree Counts English Radio PSA
    TWU- Online Completion
    Why Earn an Associate Degree?
    OCT. 2012 COLLEGE PREP FAIR for Latino Students

     

    Links
    Talent Dividend - Main
    The College Payoff
    Benefits of Higher Education
    Every Chance - Every Texan
    Residency and In-State Tuition - Texas
    PBS NewsHour Dream Report - Financial Aid
    College for all Texans
    Dual Credit Classes in High School on the Rise
    What are Dual Credits for High School Students?
    AP Classes in High School equal College Savings
    IB or AP Classes in High School?
    GenTX Campaign Targets College-Going Culture
    Generation TX Resources
    Veterans, their spouses, children - Use Hazlewood Exemption
    Veterans Going Back to College
    http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=8649591
    Skills 4 Living College & Financial Planning
    Tips for Preparing and Taking Exams
    Tax Information for Students
    A Dozen Tax Tips for Students
    Employer Toolkit
    Colleges looking for a few more good graduates - Houston Chronicle
    My Degree Counts Boosts Economy and YOUR Personal Income
    Finish@UT helps adults complete degrees
    Want to do well on the job? Then finish school first.
    Textbook Cost-Cutting Tips
    College Student Resources - Various
    90 Million Low-Skilled Workers To Be Jobless by 2020
    Top Ten Education Revolutionaries
    Ten US Cities Trying to Recruit New Grads
    Center for Houston's Future
    1200 Smith, Suite 1150
    Houston, TX 77002-4400
    Phone: 713.844.9303

    © 2008 - 2010 Center for Houston's Future | Hosting & Web Development: DMLCo | Design: SID
    The Center is a 501(c)3 organization and your contribution is tax-deductible
    to the fullest extent of the law. Thank you for your support!